SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP FINAL RESULTS
[Ayrshire Junior Football homepage]  [Results from the 1998-99 Competition]  [Results from the 1999-2000 Competition]

        pr = match protested        * = after extra time
1886-87 Fairfield                v  Edinburgh Woodburn..................? pr ?, 3-1
1887-88 Wishaw Thistle           v  Maryhill....................3 pr 1, 1 pr 2, 3-1
1888-89 Burnbank Swifts          v  West Benhar Violet..........................4-1
1889-90 Burnbank Swifts          v  Benburb.............................3 pr 0, 3-1
1890-91 Vale of Clyde            v  Chryston Athletic......................1-1, 2-0
1891-92 Minerva                  v  West Benhar Violet..........................5-2
1892-93 Vale of Clyde            v  Dumbarton Fern.........................1-1, 3-2
1893-94 Ashfield                 v  Renfrew Victoria............................3-0
1894-95 Ashfield                 v  West Calder Wanderers..................1-1, 2-1
1895-96 Cambuslang Hibs          v  Parkhead....................................2-1
1896-97 Strathclyde              v  Dunfermline Juniors.........................3-2
1897-98 Dalziel Rovers           v  Parkhaed....................................2-1
1898-99 Parkhead                 v  Westmarch X1................................4-1
1899-00 Maryhill                 v  Rugby X1....................................3-2
1900-01 Burnbank Athletic        v  Maryhill....................................2-0
1901-02 Rutherglen Glencairn     v  Maryhill...............................2-2, 1-0
1902-03 Parkhead                 v  Larkhall Thistle............................3-0
1903-04 Vale of Clyde            v  Parkhead....................................3-0
1904-05 Ashfield                 v  Renfrew Victoria............................2-1
1905-06 Dunipace                 v  Kirkintilloch Rob Roy..................2-2, 1-0
1906-07 Strathclyde              v  Maryhill..........................1-1, 1-1, 1-0
1907-08 Larkhall Thistle         v  Queen's Park Hampden X1.....................1-0
1908-09 Kilwinning Rangers       v  Strathclyde............................0-0, 1-0
1909-10 Ashfield                 v  Kilwinning Rangers..................0 pr 1, 3-0
1910-11 Burnbank Athletic        v  Petershill.............................1-1, 1-0
1911-12 Petershill               v  Denny Hibs..................................5-0
1912-13 Inverkeithing United     v  Dunipace....................................1-0
1913-14 Larkhall Thistle         v  Ashfield..........................1-1, 0-0, 1-0
1914-15 Parkhead                 v  Port Glasgow Athletic.......................2-0
1915-16 Petershill               v  Parkhead....................................2-0
1916-17 St. Mirren Juniors       v  Renfrew Juniors........................0-0, 1-0
1917-18 Petershill awarded cup   -  no final played
1918-19 Rutherglen Glencairn     v  St. Anthony's..........................1-1, 1-0
1919-20 Parkhead                 v  Cambuslang Rangers..........................2-0
1920-21 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy    v  Ashfield....................................1-0
1921-22 St. Roch's               v  Kilwinning Rangers..................2 pr 1, 2-1
1922-23 Musselburgh Bruntonians  v  Arniston Rangers............................3-0
1923-24 Parkhead                 v  Baillieston............................1-1, 3-1
1924-25 Saltcoats Victoria       v  St Anthony's......................1-1, 3-3, 2-1
1925-26 Strathclyde              v  Bridgeton Waverley.....................1-1, 2-0
1926-27 Rutherglen Glencairn     v  Cambuslang Rangers..........................2-1
1927-28 Maryhill Hibernians      v  Burnbank Athletic...........................6-2
1928-29 Dundee Violet            v  Denny Hibs.....................2 pr 0, 2-2, 4-0
1929-30 Newtongrange Star        v  Hall Russell's..............................3-0
1930-31 Denny Hibs               v  Burnbank Athletic...........................1-0
        This match was protested but never replayed
1931-32 Glasgow Perthshire       v  Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.......................2-1
1932-33 Yoker Athletic           v  Tranent Juniors........................0-0, 5-2
1933-34 Benburb                  v  Bridgeton Waverley..........................3-1
1934-35 Tranent Juniors          v  Petershill..................................6-1
1935-36 Benbrub                  v  Yoker Athletic.........................1-1, 1-0
1936-37 Arthurlie                v  Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.......................5-1
1937-38 Cambuslang Rangers       v  Benburb.....................................3-2
1938-39 Rutherglen Glencairn     v  Shawfield...................................2-1
1939-40 Maryhill Juniors         v  Morton Juniors..............................1-0
1940-41 Glasgow Perthshire       v  Armadale Thistle..................2-2, 0-0, 3-1
1941-42 Clydebank                v  Vale of Clyde...............................4-2
1942-43 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy    v  Benburb...........................1-1, 0-0, 3-1
1943-44 Glasgow Perthshire       v  Blantyre Victoria...........................1-0
1944-45 Burnbank Athletic        v  Cambuslang Rangers..................1 pr 2, 3-1
1945-46 Fauldhouse United        v  Arthurlie...................................2-0
1946-47 Shawfield                v  Bo'ness United.........................1-1, 2-1
1947-48 Bo'ness United           v  Irvine Meadow X1............................2-1
1948-49 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Petershill..................................3-2
1949-50 Blantyre Victoria        v  Cumnock Juniors.............................3-0
1950-51 Petershill               v  Irvine Meadow X1............................1-0
1951-52 Kilbirnie Ladeside       v  Camelon Juniors.............................1-0
1952-53 Vale of Leven            v  Annbank United..............................1-0
1953-54 Sunnybank                v  Lochee Harp.................................2-1
1954-55 Kilsyth Rangers          v  Duntochter Hibs........................0-0, 4-1
1955-56 Petershill               v  Lugar Boswell Thistle.......................4-1
1956-57 Banks o' Dee             v  Kilsyth Rangers.............................1-0
1957-58 Shotts Bon Accord        v  Pumpherston.................................2-0
1958-59 Irvine Meadow X1         v  Shettleston.................................2-1
1959-60 St. Andrews United       v  Greenock Juniors............................3-1
1960-61 Dunbar United            v  Cambuslang Rangers.....................2-2, 2-0
1961-62 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy    v  Renfrew Juniors........................1-1, 1-0
1962-63 Irvine Meadow X1         v  Glenafton Athletic..........................2-1
1963-64 Johnstone Burgh          v  Cambuslang Rangers.....................1-1, 3-0
1964-65 Linlithgow Rose          v  Baillieston Juniors.........................4-1
1965-66 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic  v  Whitburn...............................1-1, 6-1
1966-67 Kilsyth Rangers          v  Rutherglen Glencairn...................1-1, 3-1
1967-68 Johnstone Burgh          v  Glenrothes.............................2-2, 4-3
1968-69 Cambuslang Rangers       v  Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.......................1-0
1969-70 Blantyre Victoria        v  Penicuik...............................1-1, 1-0
1970-71 Cambuslang Rangers       v  Newtongrange Star...........................2-1
1971-72 Cambuslang Rangers       v  Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic................1-1, 3-2
1972-73 Irvine Meadow X1         v  Cambuslang Rangers................2-2, 3-3, 1-0
1973-74 Cambuslang Rangers       v  Linlithgow Rose.............................3-1
1974-75 Glenrothes               v  Rutherglen Glencairn........................1-0
1975-76 Bo'ness United           v  Darvel Juniors..............................3-0
1976-77 Kilbirnie Ladeside       v  Kirkintilloch Rob Roy.......................3-1
1977-78 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic  v  Stonehouse Violet...........................1-0
1978-79 Cumnock Juniors          v  Bo'ness United..............................1-0
1979-80 Baillieston              v  Benburb................................2-2, 2-0
1980-81 Pollok                   v  Arthurlie...................................1-0
1981-82 Blantyre Victoria        v  Baillieston.................................1-0
1982-83 East Kilbride Thistle    v  Bo'ness United..............................2-0
1983-84 Bo'ness United           v  Baillieston.................................2-0
1984-85 Pollok                   v  Petershill..................................3-1
1985-86 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Pollok......................................3-2
1986-87 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Kilbirnie Ladeside.....................1-1, 1-0
1987-88 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Petershill..................................1-0
1988-89 Cumnock Juniors          v  Ormiston Primrose...........................1-0
1989-90 Hill o' Beath Hawthorn   v  Lesmahagow..................................1-0
1990-91 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Newtongrange Star...........................1-0
1991-92 Auchinleck Talbot        v  Glenafton Athletic..........................4-0
1992-93 Glenafton Athletic       v  Tayport.....................................1-0
1993-94 Largs Thistle            v  Glenafton Athletic..........................1-0
1994-95 Camelon Juniors          v  Whitburn....................................2-0
1995-96 Tayport                  v  Camelon.....................................2*0
1996-97 Pollok                   v  Tayport.....................................3-1
1997-98 Arthurlie                v  Pollok......................................4-0
1998-99 Kilwinning Rangers       v  Kelty Hearts................................1-0
1999-00 Whitburn                 v  Johnstone Burgh........................2*2, 4p3
2000-01 Renfrew                  v  Carnoustie Panmure.....................0*0, 6p5
2001-02 Linlithgow Rose          v  Auchinleck Talbot...........................1-0
2002-03 Tayport                  v  Linlithgow Rose.............................1-0
2003-04 Carnoustie Panmure       v  Tayport................................0*0, 4p1