AYRSHIRE CLUBS IN THE SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP (1972-73)

First Round
ARDEER THISTLE            v    New Blackburn Athletic............3-0
Armadale Thistle          v    CRAIGMARK BURNTONIANS.............2-5
Benburb                   v    ARDROSSAN WINTON ROVERS......0-0, 1-2
DALRY THISTLE             v    Grangemouth..................3-3, 1-0
HURLFORD UNITED           v    Bellshill Athletic................3-1
Kilsyth Rangers           v    ANNBANK UNITED....................4-3
KILWINNING RANGERS        v    Camelon.................1-1, 0-0, 1-2
Peebles Rovers            v    MAYBOLE JUNIORS...................1-2
Royal Albert              v    CUMNOCK JUNIORS...................1-4
Sauchie                   v    MUIRKIRK JUNIORS..................3-2
Second Round
ARDROSSAN WINTON ROVERS   v    LUGAR BOSWELL THISTLE.............3-1
Arniston Rangers          v    IRVINE VICTORIA...................5-0
AUCHINLECK TALBOT         v    WEST CALDER UNITED......1-1, 3-3, 2-1
BEITH JUNIORS             v    Linlithgow Rose...................2-7
CRAIGMARK BURNTONIANS     v    Shettleston.......................1-3
Cumbernauld United        v    ARDEER THISTLE..........2-2, 1-1, 4-1
CUMNOCK JUNIORS           v    Dunoon Athletic...................4-0
Greenock                  v    MAYBOLE JUNIORS...................4-0
Haddingto Athletic        v    IRVINE MEADOW X1........2-2, 1-1, 1-2
KELLO ROVERS              v    St. Roch's........................0-1
LARGS THISTLE             v    DALRY THISTLE................1-1, 5-3
Larkhall Thistle          v    KILBIRNIE LADESIDE................2-3
SALTCOATS VICTROIA        v    Pumpherston..................1-1, 0-2
Sauchie                   v    HURLFORD UNITED...................6-0
TROON                     v    St. Anthony's.....................2-1
Vale of Leven             v    DARVEL JUNIORS....................4-1
Wishaw                    v    GLENAFTON ATHLETIC................2-4
Third Round
Bankfoot Athletic         v    AUCHINLECK TALBOT.................0-3
Blantyre Victoria         v    KILBIRNIE LADESIDE................1-2
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic   v    IRVINE MEADOW X1..................1-3
CUMNOCK JUNIORS           v    Kirriemuir Thistle................6-0
GLENAFTON ATHLETIC        v    TROON...................0-0, 1-1, 3-1
LARGS THISTLE             v    Glenrothes........................2-1
Linlithgow Rose           v    ARDROSSAN WINTON ROVERS...........2-0
Fourth Round
Baillieston               v    AUCHINLECK TALBOT.................3-2
CUMNOCK JUNIORS           v    Shettleston.......................5-0
GLENAFTON ATHLETIC        v    Broxburn Athletic............1-1, 0-3
IRVINE MEADOW X1          v    Kilsyth Rangers...................4-1
KILBIRNIE LADESIDE        v    Musselburgh Athletic..............2-0
LARGS THISTLE             v    Lochore Welfare....1-1, 3-3, 1-1, 1-3
Fifth Round
Baillieston               v    CUMNOCK JUNIORS...................2-0
Dundee Osborne            v    KILBIRNIE LADESIDE................2-1
IRVINE MEADOW X1          v    Lochore Welfare..............3-3, 1-0
Sixth Round
Linlithgow Rose           v    IRVINE MEADOW X1.............3-3, 1-3
Semi Finals
IRVINE MEADOW X1          v    East Kilbride Thistle.............4-1
FINAL
IRVINE MEADOW X1          v    Cambuslang Rangers......2-2, 3-3, 1-0