AYRSHIRE CLUBS IN THE SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP (1971-1972)

First Round
Bellshill Athletic        v    TROON........................0-0, 2-1
Blantyre Celtic           v    KILWINNING RANGERS................0-6
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic   v    ANNBANK UNITED....................3-1
LUGAR BOSWELL THISTLE     v    Neilston..........................2-8
Maryhill                  v    BEITH JUNIORS.....................4-2
MAYBOLE JUNIORS           v    Pollok.......................1-1, 0-1
Port Glasgow              v    IRVINE MEADOW X1.....3 pr 2, 2-2, 1-3
Wishaw                    v    IRVINE VICTORIA..............1-1, 2-1
Yoker Athletic            v    AUCHINLECK TALBOT.................2-1
Second Round
Baillieston               v    MUIRKIRK JUNIORS..................4-1
Benburb                   v    IRVINE MEADOW X1..................0-1
Blantyre Celtic           v    ARDEER THISTLE....................5-2
CRAIGMARK BURNTONIANS     v    Wishaw............................4-2
CUMNOCK JUNIORS           v    KELLO ROVERS.................0-0, 3-4
East Kilbride Thistle     v    ARDROSSAN WINTON ROVERS...........4-1
GLENAFTON ATHLETIC        v    Arniston Rangers..................1-3
HURLFORD UNITED           v    Bo'ness United....................2-4
Kirkintilloch Rob Roy     v    DARVEL JUNIORS....................5-0
LARGS THISTLE             v    Forth Wanderers.........2-2, 3-3, 5-1
New Blackburn Athletic    v    DALRY THISTLE...........0-0, 1-1, 3-2
SALTCOATS VICTORIA        v    Shotts Bon Accord............2-2, 0-3
Thorniewood United        v    KILBIRNIE LADESIDE................0-1
WHITLETTS VICTORIA        v    Royal Albert......................2-4
Third Round
Broughty Athletic         v    CRAIGMARK BURNTONIANS........1-1, 0-2
East Kilbride Thistle     v    KILBIRNIE LADESIDE...........2-2, 3-2
Elmwood                   v    KELLO ROVERS......................1-4
Leven                     v    IRVINE MEADOW X1..................1-2
Newtongrange Star         v    LARGS THISTLE.....................2-0
Fourth Round
CRAIGMARK BURNTONIANS     v    Johnstone Burgh...................0-2
Linlithgow Rose           v    KELLO ROVERS.................1-1, 0-2
Vale of Leven             v    IRVINE MEADOW X1..................4-2
Fifth Round
Petershill                v    KELLO ROVERS.................0-0, 0-1
Sixth Round
Cambuslang Rangers        v    KELLO ROVERS......................6-1