LARGS THISTLE
The OVD Scottish Junior Cup
IN THE SCOTTISH JUNIOR CUP

Results since club reformed in 1921.  The results from 1927 to 1931 are from the Scottish Intermediate Cup. These results have been taken from the brochure published by Largs Thistle FC prior to their appearance in the 1994 Cup Final against Glenafton Athletic.

1921-22 Rd 1        Glenbuck Cherrypickers     Away............................2-3

1922-23 Rd 1        Glenburn Rovers            Home............................6-0
        Rd 2        Darvel Juniors             Away............................1-2

1923-24 Rd 1        Cumnock Juniors            Home.......................1-1, 0-4

1924-25 Rd 1        Kello Rovers               Away............................0-3

1925-26 Rd 1        Dalry Thistle              Away............................0-3

1926-27 Rd 1        Ardeer Thistle             Away............................2-4



1927-28 Rd 1        Kilwinning Rangers         Home....................2 ab 3, 0-6
                    First match abandoned

1928-29 Rd 1        Duntochter Hibs            Home.......................2-2, 1-4

1929-30 Rd 1        Troon Athletic             Home............................3-5

1930-31 Rd 1        Shettleston                Home............................3-5

These seasons they took part in the Scottish Intermediate Cup.


1931-32 Rd 1        Glenburn Rovers            Away............................5-2
        Rd 2        Rothesay Royal Victoria    Home............................4-2
        Rd 3        Burnbank Athletic          Home...............3 ab 0, 1-1, 2-0
                    First match abandoned
        Rd 4        Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      Away.......................2-2, 0-2

1932-33 Rd 1        Kilwinning Eglinton        Home..................0-0, 2-2, 4-2
        Rd 2        Arthurlie                  Away.....0-0, 1-1, 1-1, 1 pr 3, 1-2
                   Fourth match protested

1933-34 Rd 1        Troon Athletic             Away............................2-5

1934-35 Rd 1        Kilbirnie Ladeside         Away............................2-7

1935-36 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Neilston Victoria          Home............................2-1
        Rd 3        Shettleston                Home............................3-5

1936-37 Rd 1        Kilbirnie Ladeside         Away............................2-3

1937-38 Rd 1        Auchinleck Talbot          Home............................2-4

1938-39 Rd 1        Port Glasgow               Away..................0-0, 2-2, 2-0
        Rd 2        Vale of Clyde              Away............................1-2

1939-40 Rd 1        Irvine Meadow X1           Home.......................0-0, 1-3

                    *********************************************

1946-47 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Cumnock Juniors            Away............................3-1
        Rd 3        Maryhill Harp              Away..........2-2, 1 pr 3, 2-2, 2-1
                   Second match protested
        Rd 4        Bo'ness United             Away...........................2-11
                    ****** Record defeat in the Scottish Junior Cup ******

1947-48 Rd 1        Wishaw                     Home............................3-2
        Rd 2        Auchinleck Talbot          Away..................2-2, 2-2, 2-1
        Rd 3        Holytown United            Home............................1-0
        Rd 4        Dundee Violet              Away............................1-2

1948-49 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Duntochter Hibs            Away............................0-1

1949-50 Rd 1        Annbank United             Home.......................3-3, 1-5

1950-51 Rd 1        Benburb                    Home............................2-4

1951-52 Rd 1        Kilbirnie Ladeside         Away............................2-3

1952-53 Rd 1        Dunoon Athletic            Away............................2-1
        Rd 2        Glasgow Perthshire         Home.......................2-2, 2-0
        Rd 3        Bye
        Rd 4        Clydebank Juniors          Home.......................1-1, 0-2
                   Record attendance of 6512 for Barrfields set in first match

1953-54 Rd 1        Ardrossan Winton Rovers    Away............................1-4

1954-55 Rd 1        Glenafton Athletic         Home...........................11-1
                     ****** Record win in the Scottish Junior Cup ******
        Rd 2        Irvine Meadow X1           Away............................3-5

1955-56 Rd 1        Cleland Juniors            Home............................1-3

1956-57 Rd 1        New Stevenston United      Home............................8-0
        Rd 2        Bellshill Athhletic        Away............................3-1
        Rd 3        Duntochter Hibs            Away............................1-2

1957-58 Rd 1        Dennistoun Waverley        Home............................4-2
        Rd 2        Yoker Athletic             Home.......................2-2, 1-3

1958-59 Rd 1        Rutherglen Glencairn       Away............................1-4

1959-60 Rd 1        Shotts Bon Accord          Home............................3-6

1960-61 Rd 1        Dunoon Athletic            Home............................3-2
        Rd 2        Benburb                    Home.......................2-2, 2-1
        Rd 3        Glasgow Perthshire         Away............................3-1
        Rd 4        Darvel Juniors             Home............................5-2
        Rd 5        Baillieston                Away............................1-5

1961-62 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Linlithgow Rose            Home............................0-1

1962-63 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Jeanfield Swifts           Home............................5-4
        Rd 3        Kilwinning Rangers         Home............................1-3

1963-64 Rd 1        Lesmahagow                 Away............................0-3

1964-65 Rd 1        Larkhall Thistle           Away............................1-3

1965-66 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Sauchie                    Away............................1-7

1966-67 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Ashfield                   Home....................2 pr 1, 7-3
                   First match protested
        Rd 3        Ardeer Thistle             Home............................4-2
        Rd 4        St. Roch's                 Home............................4-0
        Rd 5        Greenock Juniors           Away............................2-5

1967-68 Rd 1        Troon                      Home............................1-0
        Rd 2        Dennistoun Waverley        Home............................1-3

1968-69 Rd 1        Linlithgow Rose            Home............................2-3

1969-70 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Peebles                    Away............................0-1

1970-71 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Camelon                    Away..................2-2, 3-3, 2-1
        Rd 3        Broughty Athletic          Away............................1-3

1971-72 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Forth Wanderers            Home..................2-2, 3-3, 5-1
        Rd 3        Newtongrange Star          Away............................0-2

1972-73 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Dalry Thistle              Home.......................1-1, 5-3
        Rd 3        Glenrothes                 Home............................2-1
        Rd 4        Lochore Welfare            Home.............1-1, 3-3, 1-1, 1-3

1973-74 Rd 1        Armadale Thistle           Home............................1-3

1974-75 Rd 1        Dundee St. Joseph's        Away............................5-1
        Rd 2        Forfar West End            Away............................5-1
        Rd 3        Bathgate Thistle           Away............................0-2

1975-76 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Glenafton Athletic         Home............................4-3
        Rd 3        Aberdeen East End          Home............................3-2
        Rd 4        Polkemmet                  Home.......................1-1, 5-2
        Rd 5        Wishaw                     Home............................3-1
        Rd 6        Darvel Juniors             Away............................0-1

1976-77 Rd 1        Baillieston                Away............................2-4

1977-78 Rd 1        Jubilee Athletic           Home............................3-0
        Rd 2        Troon                      Away............................0-3

1978-79 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Dalkeith Thistle           Away.......................1-1, 2-3

1979-80 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Inverurie Loco Works       Away............................3-1
        Rd 3        Kirrie Thistle             Away............................0-5

1980-81 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Thornton Hibs              Home............................2-0
        Rd 3        Forth Wanderers            Away............................0-2

1981-82 Rd 1        Fauldhouse United          Away............................0-1

1982-83 Rd 1        Aberdeen Lads Club         Away............................1-5

1983-84 Rd 1        Whitletts Victoria         Away..................2-2, 2-2, 2-3

1984-85 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Aberdeen Parkvale          Home.......................2-2, 2-1
        Rd 3        Larkhall Thistle           Away............................2-4

1985-86 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        FC Stoneywood              Away............................2-1
        Rd 3        Shotts Bon Accord          Home............................2-1
        Rd 4        Glenrothes                 Home............................1-2

1986-87 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Petershill                 Home............................0-3

1987-88 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Blackburn United           Home............................2-0
        Rd 3        Dundee Downfield           Away............................0-2

1988-89 Rd 1        Luncarty                   Home............................3-0
        Rd 2        Dundee Downfield           Home............................2-1
        Rd 3        Banks o' Dee               Home............................5-2
        Rd 4        Bo'ness United             Away............................1-5

1989-90 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Bonnybridge Juniors        Home.......................3-3, 3-1
        Rd 3        Irvine Victoria            Away............................2-1
        Rd 4        Dundee Downfield           Away............................0-2

1990-91 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Pumpherston               Home............................3-1
        Rd 3        Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic    Home............................0-1

1991-92 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Port Glasgow               Home............................1-0
        Rd 3        Camelon                    Home............................3-2
        Rd 4        Dunipace                   Home.......................0-0, 1-0
        Rd 5        Rutherglen Glencairn       Home............................1-2

1992-93 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Glenrothes                 Home............................3-1
        Rd 3        Dundee Violet              Home............................2-4

1993-94 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Hermes                     Away............................2-1
        Rd 3        St. Anthony's              Home.......................1-1, 6-1
        Rd 4        Lochore Welfare            Away............................6-0
        Rd 5        Hall Russell United        Home.......................3-3, 3-0
        Rd 6        Pollok                     Away............................2-1
        Semi Final  Kilwinning Rangers         Somerset Park, Ayr United ......2-1
        FINAL       Glenafton Athletic         Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow Rangers..1-0

1994-95 Rd 1        Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic    Home.......................1-1, 0-1

1995-96 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Culter                     Home............................6-0
        Rd 3        Muirkirk Juniors           Home............................5-0
        Rd 4        Camelon Juniors            Away............................1-3

1996-97 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Baillieston                Away..................2-2, 3-3, 2p1
        Rd 3        Cumbernauld United         Away.......................0-0, 3-2
        Rd 4        Lewis United               Home............................1-0
        Rd 5        Blantyre Victoria          Home.......................2-2, 0-1

1997-98 Rd 1        Baillieston                Home.......................2-2, 2-3

1998-99 Rd 1        Banks o' Dee               Home.......................0-0, 1-0
        Rd 2        Hill o' Beath Hawthorn     Home............................0-1

1999-00 Rd 1        Portgordon United          Home............................4-0
        Rd 2        Parkvale                   Away............................7-1
        Rd 3        Lochore Welfare            Home............................1-0
        Rd 4        Carnoustie Panmure         Away.......................0-0, 0-2

2000-01 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Sunnybank                  Away.......................1-1, 4-1
        Rd 3        Glasgow Perthshire         Home.......................0-0, 2-0
        Rd 4        Neilston                   Home............................1-0
        Rd 5        Kirkintilloch Rob Roy      Home............................2-0
        Rd 6        Shettleston                Home.......................2-2, 1-3

2001-02 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Elmwood                    Away.......................3-3, 1-0
        Rd 3        Kilwinning Rangers         Away............................0-4

2002-03 Rd 1        Cumnock Juniors            Home.......................0-0, 2*4

2003-04 Rd 1        Thorniewood United         Home.......................3-3, 4*2
        Rd 2        Burghead Thistle           Home............................2-0
        Rd 3        Whitletts Victoria         Away.......................2-2, 4-2
        Rd 4        Sauchie Juniors            Away............................0-3

2004-05 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        Deveronside                Away............................4-1
        Rd 3        Linlithgow Rose            Home............................0-1

2005-06 Rd 1        Bye
        Rd 2        ???????